Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117065.015 - Employee Sustains Injuries After Electric Shock Causes Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 117065.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407771.01506/10/2019238210Munson And Bryan Electric Comapny, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder testing elec trical circuit continuity when he received an electric shock and fell to the gro und. The employee suffered a concussion, broken ribs, fractured vertebrae and bu rn as a result of the 277 volt electric shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, burn, chest, concussion, electric shock, electric current, electrical, electrical testing, electrician, fall, fracture, head, ladder, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, rib,
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407771.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: