Accident Summary Nr: 117064.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407735.015 | 06/10/2019 | 561730 | Peddicord'S Lawn, Landscaping And Snow Removal, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was standing on the top cap of a 12 foot Werner stepladder using a loop handle Sthil Model FS240R Multitool with a Model HL135 Hedge Trimmer Attachment shaping a 13 foot tall tree. The ladder was on unstable ground and was being supported by a coworker. The ladder began to wobble back and forth and the employee lost his balance and fell impacting the compacted soil and concrete below. The employee suffered from a broken left wrist and a deep scratch across the bridge of his nose requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407735.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |