Accident Summary Nr: 117062.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in plastic blow mold machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407744.015 | 06/13/2019 | 326160 | Drug Plastics And Glass Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was pushing a cooling hose into a Jenmar Plastic Blow Mold Machine when the positive stop descended on to the employee's right hand. The employee suffered a crushed thumb tip which resulted in amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407744.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |