Accident Summary Nr: 117060.015 - Employee jumps from runaway truck and incurs fractures when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407732.015 | 06/12/2019 | 237310 | Kloepfer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge construction company, was driving a water truck at a paving project. The truck brakes failed, and the employee jumped from the truck and was run over. The truck went over a cliff. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the leg and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1407732.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |