Accident Summary Nr: 117059.015 - Employees amputates finger between air wand and bin opening

Accident Summary Nr: 117059.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407702.01506/12/2019311119Kent Feeds Inc

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was inspecting the interior of a bulk load out bin from the top when he noticed bridged feed in a portion of the bin. The employee descended the bin and proceeded to a hatch opening located inside the facility attempting to dislodge the bridged feed using an air wand. Upon dislodging the bridged feed, the falling force of the feed placed pressure on the air wand and pinched the employee's left index finger between the wand and the hatch opening. The employee amputated his finger requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Dust, Falling Object, Finger, Grain, Grain Bin, Hatch, High Pressure, Jammed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407702.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury