Accident Summary Nr: 117058.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387225.015 | 03/22/2019 | 238220 | C & H Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing/heating/air conditioning company, was working at a new commercial building. He was working from a ladder and installing a strap hanger on the HVAC air duct when he fell, a fall height of 4 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to his head, shoulder, and collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387225.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |