Accident Summary Nr: 117057.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407684.015 | 06/12/2019 | 326199 | Solo Cup Operating Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was clearing product jams on conveyors in the mezzanine area. The employee was walking to the entrance to the stairs, stopped, collapsed, and began convulsions. The employee was later found by a coworker where the coworker found him unresponsive. According to the medical examiner, the employee suffered a heart attack due to hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407684.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |