Accident Summary Nr: 117055.015 - Employee sustains multiple spinal fractures in fall from lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383614.015 | 03/07/2019 | 238210 | Bold Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a residential construction site. They were removing, relocating, and installing temporary electrical utilities, including electrical poles and electrical wires. Employee #1 was using a 24-foot Werner extension ladder to inspect and perform work on an electrical pole mounted between 3.5 to 4 feet in the ground and extending 20 feet above ground. He placed the top rung of the ladder halfway up on the flat surface of the pole. After completing his work, he began to descend the ladder. The pole broke below ground level, and Employee #1 fell, first striking a parked vehicle and then striking the ground, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. His injuries included multiple spinal fractures, a pneumothorax, and a scalp laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1383614.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |