Accident: 117055.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Spinal Fractures In Fall From Lad
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1383614.015 | 03/07/2019 | Bold Electric, Inc. |
At 10:45 a.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an e lectrical contractor, were working at a residential construction site. They wer e removing, relocating, and installing temporary electrical utilities, including electrical poles and electrical wires. Employee #1 was using a 24-foot Werner extension ladder to inspect and perform work on an electrical pole mounted betwe en 3.5 to 4 feet in the ground and extending 20 feet above ground. He placed th e top rung of the ladder halfway up on the flat surface of the pole. After comp leting his work, he began to descend the ladder. The pole broke below ground le vel, and Employee #1 fell, first striking a parked vehicle and then striking the ground, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. His injuries included multiple spinal fractures, a pneumothorax, and a scalp laceration.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1383614.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 12 FallHt:20 Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |