Accident Summary Nr: 117053.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407661.015 | 06/12/2019 | 325193 | Homeland Energy Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, a coworker removed a 3 foot x 10 foot section of a second-level catwalk to facilitate the removal of a 16 inch diameter x 12 foot long inlet auger from a large dryer. The employee was on the ground level and went up to the second level catwalk where the floor section had just been removed. The employee began walking towards the unprotected floor hole while looking upwards for a place to attach a come-a-long. The employee stepped into the unprotected floor hole and fell approximately 15 feet through a narrow space between the wall and a large cable tray landing on the concrete floor below. On the way down, the employee struck a large cable tray, bounced against the vertical wall, and struck a fire extinguisher before landing on the floor. The fire extinguisher discharged spraying the employee with the extinguishing agent. The employee suffered six broken ribs, a broken right ankle, a laceration to the right shin, and a laceration to the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407661.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |