Accident Summary Nr: 117052.015 - Employee crushes leg while unloading scissor lifts, is later

Accident Summary Nr: 117052.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407400.01506/10/2019532310El Cheapo Lifts, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was delivering a scissor lift at a residence. The employee was unloading one of four scissor lifts from the bed of a truck (Make: Ford; Model: F-650; Unit # 6) just before the accident. The truck was loaded in excess of its rated capacity and the employee failed to set wheel chocks or other recognized positive stops to prevent the truck from moving during loading or unloading operations. As the employee was unloading a scissor lift the truck moved and rolled. Then while the truck was rolling the employee ran towards the truck and attempted to re-enter the cab, when he slipped and was run over by the rear wheels on the driver side of the truck. The employee suffered a lower left extremity, mangled foot, grade III, open multiple fractures, and dislocations, resulting in a below-the-knee amputation. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Dislocated, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407400.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers