Accident Summary Nr: 117051.015 - Employee is struck by mechanical lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407654.015 | 06/10/2019 | 327390 | Acme-Shorey Precast Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was going to use a 1500 monolithic tank turning device with a crane to strip a precast concrete tank from its form and rotate the tank 180 degrees to the upright position. The turning device was equipped with two locking pins and they were removed as the employee attempted to attach the lifting sling to the turning device. The employee was caught between the lifting bard and a precast concrete tank located behind him. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries to his chest and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407654.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |