Accident Summary Nr: 117050.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in excavation collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 117050.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407030.01506/11/2019237110B & R Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 was in a 15-foot deep excavation, kneeling down at the end of a pipe and setting a target for the pipe laser prior to the installation of a storm sewer. As he attempted to line up the laser beam, the excavation, consisting of stiff clay, collapsed. Employee #1 was caught in the cave-in. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a shattered pelvis, nine fractured ribs, a fractured shoulder, and a double lung collapse.

Keywords: Caught In, Cave-In, Collapsed lung, Crushed, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib, Sewer, Shoulder, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407030.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: