Accident Summary Nr: 117047.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407592.015 | 06/12/2019 | 238160 | Jake Williams, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:46 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in repair work on the flat standing seam roof of a two-story commercial building. He was replacing a 3-foot wide by 30-foot long piece of corrugated sheet metal. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening and the insulation, a fall height of 23 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He was killed as the result of multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1407592.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |