Accident Summary Nr: 117047.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 117047.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407592.01506/12/2019238160Jake Williams, Llc

Abstract: At 8:46 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in repair work on the flat standing seam roof of a two-story commercial building. He was replacing a 3-foot wide by 30-foot long piece of corrugated sheet metal. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening and the insulation, a fall height of 23 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He was killed as the result of multiple injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Material Handling, Metal Sheet, Repair, Roof, Roof Opening, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407592.015 20 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: