Accident Summary Nr: 117044.015 - Employee receives burn injuries from petroleum vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 117044.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407577.01506/12/2019424710Seaport Canaveral Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on June 9, 2019, an employee was checking the control panel. The employee was exposed to petroleum vapors. The employee suffered burn injuries from petroleum vapors. The employee was injured by an enclosed vapor combustor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407577.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts