Accident Summary Nr: 117044.015 - Employee receives burn injuries from petroleum vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407577.015 | 06/12/2019 | 424710 | Seaport Canaveral Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on June 9, 2019, an employee was checking the control panel. The employee was exposed to petroleum vapors. The employee suffered burn injuries from petroleum vapors. The employee was injured by an enclosed vapor combustor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407577.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |