Accident Summary Nr: 117041.015 - Employee fractures both legs after being struck by reach tru

Accident Summary Nr: 117041.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407476.01506/12/2019493110Full Steam Staffing Llc

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was standing in an aisle placing labels on wrapped pallets of goods before the materials were to be moved to storage racks. A coworker was bulldozing six pallets with a reach truck and struck the employee with the pallets. The employee suffered fractures to both of her legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Driver, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Material Handling, Obstructed View, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407476.015 43 F Hospitalized injury