Accident Summary Nr: 117040.015 - Employee injures ribs and lung in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 117040.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377360.01502/06/2019238990Nick Champi Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1 was unstrapping a rope/sling on a trailer. The employee fell from the trailer, a fall height of approximately 32 inches. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of five fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Loading, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Rope, Sling, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377360.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction