Accident Summary Nr: 117039.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Mast Touches Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407471.015 | 06/12/2019 | 237110 | Woofter Pump & Well, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a company that drills an d services wells, was working at a residential job site and preparing to service the water well. He was raising the mast of the truck when the mast came into c ontact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He fell into t he open pit containing the well. As he fell, he dislodged a pipe, causing the h ole to fill with water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407471.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |