Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117039.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Mast Touches Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 117039.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407471.01506/12/2019237110Woofter Pump & Well, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a company that drills an d services wells, was working at a residential job site and preparing to service the water well. He was raising the mast of the truck when the mast came into c ontact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He fell into t he open pit containing the well. As he fell, he dislodged a pipe, causing the h ole to fill with water.

Keywords: electrocuted, fall, industrial truck, maintenance, overhead power line, pit, residential construction, water, well, well service rig
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1407471.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: