Accident Summary Nr: 117038.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Four Foot Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407466.015 | 06/11/2019 | 721110 | Interstate Hotels And Resorts |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was taping a ceiling in order to pain t the wall in a men's bathroom. As the employee started to descend the four foot ladder when his shoe caught on the ladder support on the second step and caused him to fall off the ladder. The employee injured his back in the fall and was h ospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407466.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |