Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117038.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Four Foot Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117038.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407466.01506/11/2019721110Interstate Hotels And Resorts

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was taping a ceiling in order to pain t the wall in a men's bathroom. As the employee started to descend the four foot ladder when his shoe caught on the ladder support on the second step and caused him to fall off the ladder. The employee injured his back in the fall and was h ospitalized.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught in, descending, fall, fracture, injury illness prevention program, ladder, maintenance, malfunction, painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407466.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction