Accident Summary Nr: 117037.015 - Employee working outdoors is sickened by heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407456.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238220 | Burgeson'S Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in the removal and replacement of an air conditioning unit at a residence. Employee #1 worked outdoors in the backyard under direct sunlight with very little shade. He experienced symptoms of heat illness, including worsening headache, fatigue, and severe cramping. A work break in the air conditioned work truck did not relieve the symptoms. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1407456.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |