Accident Summary Nr: 117036.015 - Employee amputates fingers in mechanical power press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404690.015 | 06/12/2019 | 336370 | Iroquois Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was removing a part from a die within a G26 Hamilton Mechanical Power Press. The employee placed her left hand in the point of operation when it closed on her hand and crushed her ring finger and thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404690.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |