Accident Summary Nr: 117035.015 - Employee lacerates finger while removing footing from tilt s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406994.015 | 06/10/2019 | 922140 | Dupage County - Jail |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was removing a footing from a kitchen tilt skillet when the skillet shifted and caught the tip of his left index finger. He lacerated his fingertip just above the nail requiring medical treatment and possibly requiring later amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406994.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |