Accident Summary Nr: 117034.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on unguarded wood molder head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407421.015 | 06/11/2019 | 321999 | Sourcecut Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was performing setup tasks and making adjustments on a Moulder W90-LMC-Leadermac Platinum 523 wood moulding machine. The employee's right hand made contact with one of the five unguarded rotating cutter heads. The employee amputated his index finger at the second joint and amputated his middle fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407421.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |