Accident Summary Nr: 117033.015 - Employee is burned while cleaning plastic molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407066.015 | 06/12/2019 | 333249 | Fabtronic Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning the die on the Van Dorn Plastic Injection Machine. The employee was wiping off the die with cleaner when the run of plastic was knocked off and the pressure released forced plastic out onto her hand. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to her left thumb, index and middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407066.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |