Accident Summary Nr: 117030.015 - Employee injures eye when splashed with caustic solution

Accident Summary Nr: 117030.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406620.01506/11/2019112120Scenic View Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was filling Cipichlor (10% sodium hypochlorite cleaning solution) from a 15-gallon barrel to a smaller 1-quart container in the hospital parlor of the farm. The Cipichlor solution splashed into the employee's left eye as he pumped solution from the 15-gallon container. The employee's left eye sustained an alkali burn with subsequent intraocular pressure. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cleaning Fluid, Eye, Sodium Hypochlorite, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406620.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction