Accident Summary Nr: 117029.015 - Employee repairing boiler tank is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 117029.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403547.01505/24/2019238220J. F. Fischer, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was connecting a Shark Bite Coupling onto the existing release valve for a large boiler tank. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses, protective gloves, protective shoes, and fire resistant pants. The corroded top of the boiler unit and pipe came off when the employee was installing a pipe coupling for safety purposes to redirect the hot pressurized water below the tank. The employee was struck by hot pressurized water, stepped down from the ladder he was using, and was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment of second degree burns across 20 percent of his body including chest, upper arms, and upper legs.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Construction, Corrosion, Couplings, Gas-Fired Boiler, High Pressure, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Installing, Leg, PPE, Projectile
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403547.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: