Accident Summary Nr: 117028.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371117.015 | 01/11/2019 | 561990 | Joynus Staffing |
Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was assembling a screw-pin on a part that was going to be welded by a projection welding machine. The employee was holding the part with her right and left hand when tip of her left index finger came too close to the part that was being pressed on by the machine before the welding action and tip of her finger was pinched and crushed. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where her finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371117.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |