Accident Summary Nr: 117028.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117028.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371117.01501/11/2019561990Joynus Staffing

Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was assembling a screw-pin on a part that was going to be welded by a projection welding machine. The employee was holding the part with her right and left hand when tip of her left index finger came too close to the part that was being pressed on by the machine before the welding action and tip of her finger was pinched and crushed. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where her finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371117.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction