Accident Summary Nr: 117027.015 - Employee amputates leg when pallet jack and forklift collide

Accident Summary Nr: 117027.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407380.01505/31/2019493110Penske Logistics

Abstract: At 2:57 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack preparing to pick an order. A coworker was at the nearby dock operating a forklift and backing up with a load of empty pallets when he turned and saw the employee heading straight for him. The coworker signaled and yelled at the employee but it was too late and the forklift and pallet jack collided. The load fell on the employee causing him to amputate his left leg and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Collision, Communication, Crushed, Dock, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407380.015 62 M Hospitalized injury