Accident Summary Nr: 117025.015 - Employee fractures tibia when caught in between two forktruc

Accident Summary Nr: 117025.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407366.01506/11/2019311919Frito-Lay Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 9, 2019, an employee left his forklift and began picking up boxes that had fallen from a coworker's forklift pallet. The coworker did not see him picking up the boxes and continued to drive toward the employee crushing the employee's leg between a pallet on his forklift and the coworker's forklift. The employee suffered a fractured tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Communication, Crushed, Distracted driving, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tibia, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407366.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators