Accident Summary Nr: 117024.015 - Employee falls through an opening and incurs cuts and bruis

Accident Summary Nr: 117024.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370041.01501/08/2019238990C.B.F., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was engaged in spooling network cables. The employee was working on a raised platform. The platform was approximately 8 feet tall. The employee stepped back and fell through an opening. The employee sustained minor cuts and bruises. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Cut, Fall, Floor Opening, Raised platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370041.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: