Accident Summary Nr: 117023.015 - Employee crushes two toes when pallet jack brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 117023.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407342.01506/12/2019424210Amerisourcebergen Drug Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was operating an electronic pallet jack in reverse preparing to lift a stack of pallets lining up the forks with the pallet when the brakes failed. The employee jumped off the pallet jack as the pallet jack crashed into the racking system. The employee's right big toe and second toe was caught between the pallet jack and the racking system. The employee crushed both toes, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Brake, Brake failure, Crushed, Jack, Jump On Moving Equip, Mech Malfunction, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407342.015 31 M Hospitalized injury