Accident Summary Nr: 117023.015 - Employee crushes two toes when pallet jack brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407342.015 | 06/12/2019 | 424210 | Amerisourcebergen Drug Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was operating an electronic pallet jack in reverse preparing to lift a stack of pallets lining up the forks with the pallet when the brakes failed. The employee jumped off the pallet jack as the pallet jack crashed into the racking system. The employee's right big toe and second toe was caught between the pallet jack and the racking system. The employee crushed both toes, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407342.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |