Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 117021.015 - Employee is fatally crushed when ceiling collapses
Accident Summary Nr: 117021.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1406639.015 | 06/07/2019 | | 238910 | Demo Plus Inc |
Abstract:
At 12:15 p.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in demolition work at an eight-story commercial building. He was cleaning and removing debris from a work area when the suspended plaster ceiling above him collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling ceiling.
Keywords:
Cleaning, Construction, Crushed, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Suspended Ceiling
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Demolition |
|
8 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1406639.015 |
38 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |