Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117020.015 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle As It Falls From Lift And Is C

Accident: 117020.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1407362.01506/10/2019Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2019, an employee was making repairs to a truck when it fell off of the lift. The employee was crushed.

Keywords: automotive repair, crushed, falling object, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1407362.015 53 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices