Accident Summary Nr: 117019.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407347.015 | 06/12/2019 | 335311 | Pa Transformer Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was using a Tannewitz band saw cutting wood blocks to make winding pins. The employee was using his hand to guide the wood into the saw when the wood jerked. The employee struck his right index finger against the saw blade and amputated the finger to the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407347.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |