Accident Summary Nr: 117018.015 - Employee burns face after exposure to anhydrous ammonia leak

Accident Summary Nr: 117018.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407358.01506/05/2019424910Top Ag Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 30th, 2019, an employee was observing coworkers filling a nurse tank with anhydrous ammonia at an outdoor filling station. During the filling process one of the valves began to leak. The employee began examining the malfunctioning valve with the assistance of a coworker. The employee was positioned directly in front of the valve outlet while the coworker was above the valve stem at the top of the tank attempting to tighten the valve when an ammonia leak occurred and struck the employee in the face. The employee was not wearing eye protection and suffered 2nd degree chemical burns to the face and temporary blindness, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Anhydrous Ammonia, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Eye, Face, Inexperience, Leak, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, PPE, Pressure Release, Training, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407358.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction