Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117016.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries After Being Entangled In W

Accident Summary Nr: 117016.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402279.01506/12/2019561730Asplundh Tree Experts Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was choking cables to move logs when a coworker operating a winch caused the employee to become entangled in the winch cables. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis, groin injury and ACL tear fro m impact with the cable and log being hauled and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, caught in, contusion, entangled, fracture, inexperience, laceration, log, material handling, motor vehicle, pelvis, struck by, training, tree, tree felling, tree sectio

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1402279.015 25 M Hospitalized injury