Accident Summary Nr: 117014.015 - Employee receives wrist and spine fractures, and kidney inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403711.015 | 04/18/2019 | 236115 | Rmg Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee worked from a scaffold to separate wood from a wall form. The employee stood on top of the scaffold guardrail to reach the top of the wall, lost balance and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where the employee was hospitalized for six days to treat fractures to the spine and wrist and internal bleeding from the kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403711.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |