Accident Summary Nr: 117013.015 - Employee amputates finger in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402611.015 | 06/10/2019 | 561320 | Absolute Air |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was fabricating metal when he went to bend the metal in the press brake and his finger was caught in the press point. The employee suffered an amputation of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402611.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |