Accident Summary Nr: 117010.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by fallling co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407257.015 | 06/11/2019 | 424610 | Flex N Gate |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was preparing the machine to load a steel coil onto the mandrill. The employee had the coil lifted up and secured on the loader, which had four vertical rods to hold the coil keeping it from tipping or falling over. Before securing the coil on the mandrill, the employee removed the two front rods which were holding the coil upright. Once the rods were removed, the coil became unstable and fell off the loader onto the employee's leg. The employee sustained multiple fractures and lactations to the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407257.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |