Accident Summary Nr: 117009.015 - Employee suffers degloving injury in printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 117009.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387132.01503/22/2019326121Visco Teepak, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was cleaning the printing press rollers as part of his assigned duties while the machine was in operation. The employee's right hand got caught on the roller and pulled the hand and arm between the printing roller and a stationary, 7/8 inch metal guide bar. The employee sustained a degloving injury of the right arm from the wrist to the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Forearm, Printing Press, Roller Conveyor, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387132.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified