Accident Summary Nr: 117008.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380498.015 | 02/22/2019 | 445110 | Zixta Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on January 27, 2019, an employee was cutting meat with a Hobart Band Saw, model 6801. The employee had just started to cut the meat with his right hand on top without adjusting the band saw guard when he sustained an amputation of his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380498.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |