Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117007.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Excavator Bucket

Accident: 117007.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403038.01505/10/2019S & P Liner, Llc

At 4:15 a.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a sewer lin e repair company, were engaged in the installation of a 60-inch resin-impregnate d liner (felt tube). The coworker was operating a Komatsu hydraulic excavator a nd lifting the liner when the hydraulic hose blew. Employee #1, who was standin g 7 feet outside of the work zone, was struck and pinned by the excavator bucket . Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushed, excavator, hydraulic line, pinned, sewer, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403038.015 22 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified