Accident Summary Nr: 117006.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117006.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407259.01506/05/2019517110Charter Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was climbing up a 28-foot extension ladder secured using a strap connected between two poles when he missed a step, lost balance, and grabbed onto a communication drop. It broke causing the employee to fall to the ground approximately 15 feet. The employee sustained two broken vertebrates, bruised ribs, and a left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Ladder, Ladder Hooks, Lost Balance, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407259.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers