Accident Summary Nr: 117006.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407259.015 | 06/05/2019 | 517110 | Charter Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was climbing up a 28-foot extension ladder secured using a strap connected between two poles when he missed a step, lost balance, and grabbed onto a communication drop. It broke causing the employee to fall to the ground approximately 15 feet. The employee sustained two broken vertebrates, bruised ribs, and a left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407259.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |