Accident Summary Nr: 117004.015 - Employee faints from hyperthermia and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407253.015 | 06/06/2019 | 111219 | Grainger Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was removing plastic beds as part of the post tomato harvesting season. The employee fainted while trying to reach a shady area and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407253.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |