Accident Summary Nr: 117002.015 - Employee lacerates finger while checking belt tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407249.015 | 06/10/2019 | 311421 | Knouse Foods |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was checking the conveyor belt tension when his finger made contact with a nip point. The employee's finger was lacerated requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407249.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |