Accident Summary Nr: 117001.015 - Employee amputates fingers and crushes forearm while using t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407238.015 | 06/10/2019 | 322121 | Potsdam Specialty Paper, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was threading a paper machine by pulling the tail away from the drum reel when his right arm was pulled into nip point between spool and drum. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputations of his pinky and ring fingers on his right hand and crushing injuries to his right forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407238.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |