Accident Summary Nr: 116999.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116999.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407236.01506/11/2019423990The Drywall Shop Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was removing spacers from sheet rock on a trailer when a coworker operating forklift struck him due to brakes not working correctly. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: Brake failure, Forklift, Fracture, Off Loading, Sheetrock, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407236.015 82 M Hospitalized injury