Accident Summary Nr: 116998.015 - Employee incurs contusion on fingers when caught in ingoing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406217.015 | 06/06/2019 | 322231 | Progressive Converting |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 3, 2019, an employee was observing material being transported by conveyor when she placed a ream of paper onto the conveyor. The employee's gloved hand was grabbed by the conveyor belt and it was pulled into the unguarded ingoing nip point between the conveyor belt and the metal conveyor housing. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised and abraided left ring finger and pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406217.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury |