Accident Summary Nr: 116996.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on grinding wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407171.015 | 06/11/2019 | 333512 | Cent-Roll Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was conducting rubber grinding at the Remco Crowning Lathe machine. Two machines are utilized; a lathe where the rubber roll rotates at 65 rpm and a grinding wheel which reduces the roll. Once the rubber roll has been completed and smooth, the employee is required to place masking tape on the roll so the grinding wheel will not pass that specific location. Employees are instructed to not place the tape on the rubber role while it is spinning; wait until it has completely stopped. The employee was placing tape on a rotating roll when her hand was pulled by the spinning rubber role onto the grinding wheel. The employee suffered an amputation of her left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407171.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |