Accident Summary Nr: 116995.015 - Employee incurs hand sprain when caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368240.015 | 12/26/2018 | 324121 | Swilly Plastering & Stucco |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was cleaning out a plaster and mortar mixer with a water hose. While the employee was spraying down the mixer, the hose got caught in one of the rotating paddles within the mixer and dragged his hand into the mixer. The employee sustained a hand sprain. Hospitalization was not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368240.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |