Accident Summary Nr: 116993.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379076.015 | 02/15/2019 | 323111 | I.G.D Packaging & Supplies Sf Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was moving pallets of mason jars from grade onto a truck. While moving a pallet, the foot of the pallet broke causing the pallet to fall on the employee. He suffered a fractured right femur. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379076.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |